Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in the village where I was born. The name of the village is Carragooly. It is in the parish of Carracastle, Co. Mayo. The school was not held out in the open air but in a thatched barn belonging to a man named Thomas Reid.
    The teacher was a poor scholar, who came into the village about the year 1809. He told the people he was a teacher and that he would teach their children if they paid him just a little.
    Some of them [said] who set no value on education told him the children were all right and they did not bother about him, but others who wished to have their children taught to read and write talked to him and said that they could not afford to pay him, but that they would keep him in their houses on
        1. foirgnimh
    Paddy Clossick