Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Famine Times.
    [-]
    The famine which occurred in 1846-47 did not affect my district very much. Some died, but not many. Before the famine my district was fairly thickly populated.
    The old people still point out the sites of about ten houses then inhabited and now in ruins. It is the opinion of the oldest people of my district that the blight, which caused the famine, did not fall on the potato crop, but came up out of the ground.
    The potatoes did not decay in the pits but in the earth. Owing to the failure of the potato crop the people had no seed for the next year, but they imported seed potatoes from America, called champions. These were not sown as they are now but were shaken like oats.
    1. am
    Joe Giblin