Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    own village. She milked all the cows and churned the milk in her own house. If she had, for instance, three gallons of milk she would get about six pounds of butter
    She never left the churn on any part of the floor except one certain flag, because it seems she could not work the churn on any other flag.
    Another story told about two men who lived in Doon, about forty years ago is worth recording. One night James Dolan was visiting in George Powel's house. Powel asked Dolan to go to Gurtce[?] for a drink. "I have no money" said Dolan. "You should tell the truth, because you have a shilling" said Powel.
    "Well I have but that would not last long" said Dolan. "Put your hand in your pocket and I bet you have it lost" said Powel.
    Dolan did so and found he had it lost. Powel then said he had not it lost and was only joking as he had it hidden in his cap. "I bet" said
    Joe Giblin
    An Dún, Co. Shligigh