Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle, with whom I live, sets potatoes every year, sometimes an acre, at other times three roods or a half acre. My uncle prepares the ground with a spade. Some years he manures the land before preparing the soil for the crop and at other times after setting the crop. He generally sows the potatoes in ridges.
    First of all he gets a scoring line & stretches it by means of stakes along the field. He does this so that his ridges will be straight. Then he starts his work, turning the soil sod by sod. My uncle never used a wooden plough for they are too easily broken. No people in this district uses them. The spade he buys in a shop.
    The preparation of the seed potatoes is very simple. He first cuts the potatoes into splits. He leaves
    James Loache
    Ardvarnagh, Co. Ros Comáin