Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day the Blessed Virgin and Our Lord were passing through a certain district. They were very weary and thirsty. At last they came to a valley where a woman was milking her large herd of cows. Having a longing for the sweet milk they asked for some, but she refused them.
    They continued their journey until they came to a woman who was milking her only cow. They again asked for milk and got plenty. Our Blessed Lady asked Our Lord to do something for the poor woman. Our Lord said he would make the poor woman rich and the rich woman poor. At a different time they came to this valley again. They asked the woman who was poor when they were there before for a drink, but she refused them.
    Seamus O' Donnell
    Ardkill, Co. Ros Comáin