Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. The Potato Crop 8-6-'38
    About half an acre of potatoes is grown on each farm in this district.
    The man of the house prepares the ground. He first manures the land. Then he ploughs it or if the field is small he turns it with a spade which is brought in town. The neighbours help one another sticking the potatoes. The potatoes for sewing are cut into slits which contain eyes. The early potatoes are put into boxes to bud.
    During the summer the potatoes are moulded and weeded. When the stalks are big the the farmer puts on spray a mixture of blue-stone and washing soda lest the blight would fall. The potatoes are dug with a graipe. In the evening the potatoes are picked. The big ones are put in pits where they are safe during the winter, while the small and deceased ones are brought home.
    The different varieties of potatoes in this district are Kerr Pinks,Early
    Seamus O' Donnell