School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cluain Arach, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. Hidden treasure in my neighbourhood
    Under a big lone white-thorn bush that grows at the end of a little road which leads from my village into Harvest-field it is believed that a pot of gold is to be found.
    The old people of the village say that it was buried by the Druids long, long ago.
    It has never been dug because people say that it is guarded by a big black hen and chickens and the black hen would scrape the eyes out of the person who would attempt to dig for the gold.
    The bush grew about twenty feet high before it began to branch. It grows all its branches towards the South. It never grew a branch on the north side of it. The crock of gold is to be found at the north side of the bush.