Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the man left his mother standing there with the stick she used to carry. He then went inside and told the girl to call his mother in. She went to the window and called her in but she did not pay any heed of her. She told the man so and he said she was hard of hearing but to go and touch her with her finger and she would hear. The girl did so but instead of hearing her she fell into the well. The girl went into the house and told the news. The owner of the public house said that if he did not tell the police he would give him a pot of gold. He agreed not to tell. When he was going home the murderers caught him and put him into a bag. When they were near the river a hare jumped up and the men ran after it. The man got out of the bag and an old man was coming up with a drove of cows. The man put the farmer into the bag and took the cows home with him. That day the murderers went to this house and when they saw the cows they asked him where he got them. He told them that at the bottom of the river there was a lot of cows and the men said they would get some of them. They asked the man if he would go and show them where they were. The man brought them to a deep hole in the river, they jumped in it and were drowned.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    John Mc Cann