Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down. Other times we tie the two ends of a rope to a branch of a tree, then somebody sits in the middle of it and another person shoves it to and fro.
    Dan Dan:- Two children decide to ask the others this question, "Which do you prefer an apple or an orange". Then the two hold up their hands and the others pass under them and say this rhyme:-
    "Dan-Dan let them all pass by
    But the very last one."
    Then the last child is halted and asked what she likes. It is decided beforehand that all who say they prefer an apple, go behind one child and all who choose an orange go behind the other. Then when they have finished they pull, all who choose an apple pulling one way and all who choose an orange pull the other and see which side will win. Then the game begins again. They do not always decide on apples and oranges, they say a bus and train, or sweets and cakes and so on.
    Nellie Cafferky