Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who catches the most on the back of his hand is the first to start the game, but if it happens that two catch the same number they try again. The first thing is called "one stone". We place four stones apart from each other, then we throw the other stone in the air and pick up a stone while the other is in the air. We keep on like this until we have the four gathered. The second part is called "two stone". We place the stones in groups of two, and throw up the other one in the air and while it is above we pick two and then the other two. The next part is called "three stone". We place three stones together and one by itself. Then we throw up the other stone and while it is in the air we take the other three up and then the one. The next part is called "four stone". We place four stones together, then we throw the other one up in the air and we pick up the four stones together while it is above. The next part is called "pinch". We catch the four stones in our clenched fist and put the other stone
    Nellie Cafferky