Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Some says this an some says that and comes says "White Cap".
    The person named "White Cap" then says "Is it me sir". The Priest answers "Yes Sir". White Cap then says "You're wrong Sir". The Priest then asks "Who then sir" and White Cap replies "Black Cap". These questions are repeated with "Black Cap" and whoever forgets his "name" gets a blow of a belt. It is very easy to forget your name as the questions and the rhyme are said quickly.
    Rates of the Market:- A boy gives each person a certain sum of money which he is to think of. Then he will ask them one by one what is the "rates of the market to day" and if you forget your sum of money you will get a blow of a stick. It is very easy to forget your sum of money as the questions are said quickly.
    Giving round the ring:- Sometimes giving round the ring is played. First a ring is got and someone gives it round. He goes from one to another and pretends to give the ring
    Michael J. Towey
    Cloonargid, Co. Ros Comáin