Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is called Carnagruckane. It is in the parish of Loughlynn and in the barony of Frenchpark. There are twenty nine families in it. There are a hundred and five people in it. There are seven people over seventy. There are two people in it who can tell stories. Their names are, Catherine Lafferty and John Green. The land is very sandy and good for crops. At one end of the district there is bog. "Doherty" is the most common name in Carnagruckane. Carnagruckane got its name because there is a number of small hills in it. The name means the Quarterland of the Hillocks. There are seven slated houses and twenty two thatched ones in it. There is a stream running between Carnagruckane and Lisadaily.
    Carrownaknockaun, Co. Ros Comáin
    James Johnston