Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is another townland in the neighbourhood of the school. It is not known locally how the name is derived, nobody of the name Daly, from whom the place might get its name, has ever lived here. Lisadaly is also in the barony of Frenchpark and Parish of Loughglynn. There are only fourteen families in it, while two others have died out and one has emigrated within recent years. Five houses are roofed with slates and the remaining ones with thatch. No old person can speak Irish and there is only one over seventy years old. The townland was owned by a landlord named O'Gara of Kilmovee, Co. Mayo up to 1923 and he then sold to the Land Commission. There is a large tract of bog on the north side of Lisadaly. The remaining land is of mediocre quality. A small river divides Lisadaly on the south from Carranagruckane. No name predominates now, but Breheny was an outstanding surname up to recently. There is one circular ring or "fort" in it.
    Lissydaly, Co. Ros Comáin
    Micheál P. Glynn