Scoil: De Freyne (uimhir rolla 16457)

An Portach Ard, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The treasure is hidden in this village in John Lavin's field Turloghree. It is supposed to be hidden by the Danes. John Keenan Sleeveroe dreamt that there was a pot of gold in John Lavin's field thirty yards out from a bush in the wall. He also dreamt that if he wanted to get the gold, he would have to lose one of his limbs, and that there was a cat minding it, and to be there at twelve o'clock, the next night.
    The next night came, so himself and two other men set out to get the gold, bringing with them two guns and a bulldog. They measured thirty yards out from the bush, and found out where the gold was.
    They dug about three feet down with spades when they met a big flag and what jumped up and sat on the wall but the cat. She said they could have the gold which was under the flag if one of them lost one of their limbs, and none of them would. They set the bulldog at the cat, but he would not follow her. They were going to fire at her, but their
    Eddie Mc Garry
    Turlach an Fhraoigh, Co. Ros Comáin