Scoil: De Freyne (uimhir rolla 16457)

An Portach Ard, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a football match played in the year nineteen hundred and one. The teams that played were Raheela and Frenchpark. There were about sixteen men on each side. The best players in each District were picked. The match was played in Frenchpark. It was club versus club. The Raheela club won. The score was three goals to one.
    The players that won fame on the field were John Harris, Frenchpark and Michael Mulvihill, Raheela.
    The ball was never kicked from one townland to another. The way the players were dressed was - one team had black and green, and the other team had green and yellow. The referreeing was done this way, one man would stand in the field, and if anyone fouled he would give a free kick to the other side.
    There was a large ball used, it was made from leather. Goal posts were used.
    Hurling was played in the District