Scoil: De Freyne (uimhir rolla 16457)

An Portach Ard, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Saint named St Beatin and he lived in Tibohine Abbey which is about two miles from here. The village got its name Tigh-Beathin after him.
    He was a very holy man he used to fast and pray and live without food for two weeks, he always prayed that the village would be named after him. So one day while he was in the Church, he looked up at the Blessed Virgin's Statue and she put out her hand and let a piece of paper fall down. St Beatin went up and picked up the piece of paper and this is what was on it, "Beatin trouble not about the name of the village for it shall always be called Tigh-Beathin after you." So from that day forward the village was called Tigh-Beathin. Before it got that name it was named Burrach. A week after finding the note he was one night going to sleep when he heard a knock he didn't heed it and he heard eight more so the next day he saw the name Tigh-Beathin carved into a stone which was in the side of the Abbey. When St Beatin was sick