Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ages and ages before that great man's most remote ancestors learned how to manufacture macaroni. It was Belanagare I believe before they learned how to harness a horse to a chariot to carry the great chieftains of old to victory or otherwise. It certainly is not Baile na Garraithe which some of our modern learned men would like to impress on us poor common people. I suppose they want to show they are finer etymologists than Joyce was. My grandmother told me it meant - the last stronghold of the O'Garas and she should know for she was an
    Ó Cuileanáin descendant of the historians of the area. Mike Hopkins told me the same. Old Christy McDermott told me the same. And all this was told to me by them when I was an inquisitive gossoon and never expected - as they certainly did not- that such things would be of importance to know at a later date. The derivation of Dúngar is exactly the same. The fort is there, the name is there. Even Lough Gara has had a tussle with the etymologists, we have from them Loc Gharbh and worse still Loc Shearbh. Evidently they never heard the old natives of the place saying "Loc Uí Gadhra", Loughy Gara they say and would not dream of leaving out that Uí. Of course
    it is the absence of the Uí in the two villages that make them look for alternative derivations. Of course I am not very
    Teangacha