Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clear as to the history of the ancient clans. I'll tell the truth and admit I know nothing whatever about them except of course the little fragments I learned when I was a rambling schoolboy. But I do know that the title deeds of the De Freyne Estate prove that Arthur French purchased in 1623 - I think - the confiscated O'Gara lands. This can be seen in the Records Office. While I am at it, I might say something of a peculiar thing I noticed a couple of years ago. I happened to be fishing on Lough(y) Gara and when returning I saw John Ward quarry stones for the road. He was working at the base of the old esker ridge which forms a fine natural boundary between our parish and that of
    Breedogue. I jumped off the bicycle to have a chat and a smoke. Now every stone he took up was round a
    perfect paving stone. The stones were not in a quarry at all but
    formed a shallow seam three, or at most, four of the stones in depth and the seam varied from about 10 feet to upwards of twenty feet
    in width. I inquired did the seam run for and he showed me where he
    had taken the stones from about 60 yards of it and expected that it would run to his mearn about 60 yards further on. It didn't by the way, it worked itself out about half way to the mearing. Now I take it that these stones could only have been formed
    Teangacha