Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

by swiftly flowing water and from the geological point of view in very
    recent times.Would this forgotten stream I wonder be the original course of the present Breedogue river; the original boundary of the present County Sligo, and the boundary of the lands of the "Gréigeach" mentioned by St.
    Patrick (and evidently living according to him in what now is Co.
    Sligo). In olden times according to a few of the old people, now all
    dead - indeed in the whole parish there are not a score and a half old age pensioners - this whole area was part of the royal domains of Rath Cruachán. They would point out the forts in Coen's field. One of these is a beauty a triple mounded mount. In the same field - a fifty acre one - there are two others.
    They would point out too that this is a stray field of which I'll say more later. Then old Christy McDermott who was nearly ninety when I was a boy (I forgot to say before that he saw the first Bianconi to the west and Belangare had its present name then) used to point to the two townlands of Rath Ciarraighe and Rath Fallaig and tell us they were called after two sons of the great queen (Maeve of course) who lived in them, and that Ciarraige becoming too uppish to suit his royal mother's standards of matronly authority and filial homage had to flee from her pursuing anger
    to settle down over at the lakes
    Teangacha