Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    death made work on the fence taboo and Father Barrett could not get a workman to carry on. The ditch had been built about quarter the way across. Father Barrett was of course too well and widely educated to be bothered about pishogues and he made up his mind and follow Poor Richard's advice "If you want it done well, do it yourself." So one Monday morning bright and early he set out with loy and fork to finish the job himself. He had not got to the middle of the fort when he was struck by paralysis. He was brought home on a hurdle and never left his home alive again. The fence was never finished. It stands today where the priest turned the last sod nearly 70 years ago, and this end is joined to the end on the lower side of the fort by a few strands of wire. As seeing is believing there can be no doubt of this story. In Traver's field at the eastern side of the townland is a third fort. The three forming almost the vertices of an equilateral triangle. Little is known of the fort in Traver's field for even in broad daylight no one likes going across it. When I was a child an old man from Ballinameen was going home from the September fair. Whiskey then was only sixpence a naggin, and night was falling when he was passing by the fort. He felt sleepy and the bushes looked shady, and the luxuriant
    Sí Mhanannáin, Co. Ros Comáin