Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on following me." "Wasn't it your shadow, you fool! Stay here and mind the cattle until I get my breakfast" Jack went in to get the breakfast. In his absence Tom cut the legs off the cattle with a hatchet. When Jack came back he asked: "What did you that for?" He answered: "They won't give us any more trouble" "O you fool! What will we do as our master will kill us. We will have to fly the country."
    They got ready and Fool Tom took door off its hinges and brought it on his head as a protection against the rain. On their way they came to a wood and they sat down to rest themselves. Suddenly they heard the noise of horses hoofs in the distance. "It must be robbers" they said. So they went up in a tree. Unfortunately, it was robbers and where do you think they sat but under the tree they were on. They took out their eatables and drinkables. Fool
    AT1002: Dissipation of the Ogre's Property,
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree