Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the fair, for he was never at a fair before. Next morning Jack was up early. He dressed himself and got ready for going. When his mother looked out to see what kind of a morning it was and to see would she be able to go with him, to her great surprise it was raining for all its worth. "Well agradh I'm afraid I can't go with you and for the love of God do your best today."
    "You can put that shawl of mine around you, it will keep you warm and keep away from the rain, too". "Well mother what will I be asking for her?" "Well Jack, I suppose the highest penny in the fair if you can try and get it." Jack drove and he whistling like a nightingale at night. "God send both of ye luck" said his mother to herself going, back to bed again, as it was only four o'clock in the morning.
    It was not long until Jack reached the fair. On comes a jobber and asks Jack for the cow. "The highest penny
    Mary Stapleton
    An Dromainn, Co. Ros Comáin