Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man's name and a girl's name on each of them and put them into the fire, and if the burst and if fly together they will be married but if they go apart to will not be married.
    Another saying is you cannot eat sloes, or blackberries, or apples, because it is said that the fairies has something thrown on them. Another belief is to get a basin of flour and make a cake and put a ring a nut a sloe and a thimble in it. And whoever gets the sloe will die the first. Whoever gets the nut will will cross the water, and whoever gets the thimble will get married to a tailor and whoever gets the ring will get married first.
    Another custom is melting lead in the fire and see what would would come out of it the people say that it is for good luck And another belief is to throw a ball of wool into a limekiln, and then the wool would say something
    Annie Egan
    Dún Ard Beag, Co. Ros Comáin