Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cure for a cough. House-leek mixed with butter makes an ointment for curing sores. Water in which marigolds were boiled was a cure for pains. A sting from a bee or wasp was rubbed with a blue-bag. Sprains or stiff joints when well rubbed with goose-grease soon got well. Roasted salt wrapped in flannel and held close to a jumping nerve quickly brings relief. To stop a cut from bleeding put to it the yellow dust of a sort of Mushroom called Blind Man's Buff. To cure a toothache put a bit of tobacco into or around the aching tooth. To cure sore eyes bathe them in black tea. For a burn boil oaten stirabout and ivy leaves or put to it dry flour, breadsoda or soot.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Una Neary