Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Cornislehane. It lies in the parish of Kilmore. There are ten families in the townland. It is a thinly populated district, and only about thirty people live in the townland.
    Beirne is a very common name in the district. All the houses are thatched with the exception of two slated ones. There are few old people in the townland. None of them know Irish. They can tell many old stories. One of the best of these story - tellers is -
    Mrs Sharkey
    Cornislehane
    Kilmore
    Drumsna
    In olden times the houses were more numerous than now. But when the famine came the people of these houses died and the houses fell.
    The ruins are still there. Some of the people imigrated to America at that time too.
    Most of the land is very fertile and more of it is baggy. A river runs through it. It is called "the Dangar River".
    Cornasleehan, Co. Ros Comáin
    Patrick Sharkey