Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sticks and as many as you knock are counted. If the game be to a hundred and you are ninety-five and you knock the middle one you have to go back to the last number you got and you have to get the even hundred. As many as you like can play it and partners can play it also.

Round the Green Gravel
    All the children gather together and make a circle and say "Round the green gravel where grass grows green, many a lady fit to be seen, washed in milk, dried in silk and last drop down." and whoever is last down two other children take the one that was down last and bring her away and ask her who is she going to marry and when they come back they will start shouting the name of the boy she is going to marry and they say "As I went up Dublin town I met a boy and girl; what would you
    Helen Cox
    Crunkill, Co. Ros Comáin