Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Birdlore.
    The principal birds that are in this district are the thrush, the robin, the wren, the swallow, the stair, the crow, the black- bird the mag, the seagull, the willie- wag-tail, the lark, the pigeon, the gold finch, the jackdaw, the wild goose and the curlew.
    The cuckoo comes back in the middle of April and the corn-crake comes towards the end of April. The robin is a great sign of the weather. When she comes out of the bushes and sits on top of a branch and starts to sing although the day may be wet it is a sign it will clear up. She has a red breast and it it is said she got it when she was taking the nailed out of our Lord's hands when he was nailed on the cross and a drop of blood fell on his breast and ever since he has a red breast.
    The crow is also a sign of the weather. If a number of crows are flying and are apparently falling down wards it is a sign of bad weather.
    To see a lone mag it is a sign of bad weather because the other mag stays at home to cover the nest if the weather
    Mary Moran