School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Herbs
    My mother Mrs Egan of Ruskey told me some herbs that she heard from her mother.
    There are many herbs useful for cuts such as rib grass. When you get a cut and it bleeding very much if you get some rib-grass and put it on the cut it would stop bleeding. The watercress is a very nice plant to eat. The colour of it is green. It is got in the bottom of a drain.
    Some people boil and eat it and some people eat it raw. The rush is a bad herb. When you see the rush growing in land it is a sign the land is bad.
    The rush spreads around the land. The dandelion is a good cure for the stomach. IN olden times the people gathered the dandelion and made dandelion tea out of it and drank it. When you see the thistle growing in land it is a sign the land is good.
    Joseph Egan, Ruskey,
    Co. Roscommon.