School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Potatoes
    We usually set half an acre of potatoes each year. This is how we prepare the land. First we dig it and then we usually put the sets in it this is the way we usually prepare the sets. We get some medium-sized potatoes and cut them into sets. Then we bore the ground which is made into ridges with a steeven and drop the sets into the holes.
    We usually set Elephants, Champions, Kerr Pinks and Aran Banners. In the evening we close the holes with a mallet. We leave them like this for some time, and then we put manure over them. We then cover them with mould. After some weeks they are remoulded.
    Florrie Hoare,
    Ruskey,