Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a rich man was travelling between Stokestown and Roscommon. He lost his purse. An old man was breaking stones on the road-side. He got the money and gave it to his wife. She told him not to say that he got it at all. He said that he would not.
    Then his wife said that he would have to go to school and learn something. He went one day but would not go any more.
    He said everybody was laughing at him. A few weeks after the gentleman came looking for his money. He asked the old man. He told him that his wife had it at
    Annie M. Kilcommons
    Mrs Kilcommons