School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    singing with delight. When his wife saw him coming she thought he was mad, but when she saw the pot of gold she was delighted also, so they both lived happily together after.
  2. Once upon a time a man named Pat Madden was killed he was buried in Balagh cemetary he was about six months dead when a coffin arose out of the ground just outside the house in the middle of the day and the cry was most pityful the people of the house saw it going off and the candles lited upon it after a while it lay on the ground and it was not long until another coffin arose in the air the priest heard the cry and he came to the house where the coffin arose and he stayed there until night and he started off and got up on his bicycle and he was not able to push it it was so heavy and he
    Margaret Curley
    Droim Daimh, Co. Ros Comáin