School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    home. They went to the man's house. Where is the money I gave you the other day said he to his wife. "When did you give it to me" said she. The day before I went to school" said he. So the man went away thinking the old man was mad.
  2. It is supposed that there is a hidden treasure in a fort in Wakefield. A certain man named Nolan dreamt of it several times.
    He often asked young men to go with him to the fort in each of but nobody would go because it is thought that one life will be lost in the taking of the gold.
    Annie M. Kilcommons
    Mrs Kilcommons