Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ros Ó gCairbre, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he returned to Cork where he was made clerk of the Council at a good salary. When Queen Victoria celebrated her jubilee, a full pardon was granted to him; but times had changed in Ireland, the Parliamentary movement had gained the upper hand, and Rossa found few to support his ideas. He returned to New York to end his days in literary pursuits.
    O'Donovan Rossa was married three times. His first wife was a Miss Eager of Skibbereen; his second was a daughter of Cornelius Buckley. Two of her brothers were famous physicians in America, and another brother, Sir Patrick Buckley an eminent lawyer, held the office of Attorney General in Australia. His third wife was a Miss Irwin of Clonakilty, a lady of great literary talent. Rossa himself said that he got the best and the handsomest girls in the country to marry him. He died in America and his remains were brought back to Ireland and buried in Glasnevin Cemetery.