Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ros Ó gCairbre, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Faction fights were fights between the people They usually took place on fair days and after Mass on Sundays.
    When the potato crop failed in '47 and '48 the people had no other food as they had to sell the corn to pay the rent. The people were starving and most of them emigrated to America. Some of those who stayed in the country died of starvation. The Protestant ministers used to give basins of soup to some people to try and bribe them to become Protestants.
  2. A recent visit from our inspector caused an increase in our knowledge of ancient implements. He displayed to us two irons which our forefathers used - one for inserting little pleats or rills in the frilled bonnets which were worn in olden times, the other for pressing their cloaks.
    He also displayed to us a (cl) candlestick which
    Peggy Keenan