School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    were knitted, these were very warm and durable The women and girls in their spare moments and at night time were always knitting.
    The socks and stockings now are machine made but they do not give near as good wear as the home knitted ones.
    The wool has to undergo many processes before it is spun into thread, some of these are:- sorting, scouring, washing, teasing, carding and spinning
    The spinning wheel we have at home is about 100 years old. It is still in use and worked by my Aunt. Spinning is being revived in the homes of the people in this district again There are quite a number of parts in a spinning wheel as the spindle, the hock, the pern, the band and the cards for teasing the wool
    Peter Hanly
    Baile na Buí, Co. Ros Comáin