Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. The Care of the Feet
    Long ago people never wore boots until they were about twenty one or twenty two years of age. They usually got their first pair when they were getting married. The children at present go barefooted to school in Summer but not at any other time of the year. The water used for washing the feet is usually thrown out. When a person is after washing his feet if another person washes his feet in the same water a pinch of salt is put into the water before the second person uses it. There is a man in this district who makes and repairs boots and shoes. The boots he makes are very strong and heavy and they last a very long time. There is also another man who repairs boots but he does not make them. The man that makes the boots lives about five miles from the school. His name is Peter Mc Donnell. His father and all belonging to him were shoemakers.