Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great many travelling folk still visit my district. They have been doing this for a great many years. They sell small articles such as brooches, pins, pictures, cups, saucers, cutlery, thread, needles and tin cans etc. They dress in very ragged clothes. The men and boys nearly always wear torn (a) jackets and trousers and the women and girls wear blouses and plaid shirts. They are sometimes wicked and try to steal goods from people. They go about in bands and sometimes a woman and her children go by themselves. Those who go in bands travel and sleep in caravans. They beg for food and alms and they accept alms such as bread, milk and bacon etc. They most frequently visit my district, when the pattern is on which is held near my district. They also visit the local fairs, shows
      1. daoine de réir aicme