Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the aged people remember the Great Famine of 1846 and 1847. It affected the district very much and the people were in great distress as they had no food. The food was scarce that the people used to eat nettles, weeds, and everything they could lay hands on. Their mouths used be green after all the green leaves and other green weeds they used to eat. Several of the people died on the
    roadsides and in the fields crying. "Hunger, Hunger, Hunger," Coffins of bulrushes used to be made to convey them to the graveyard. Others used to be left there where they died as there was no way of burying them, There was a sandpit dug in this locality a few months ago and there was a great many human skeletons found. These are supposed to be there since the time of the Famine. There is also a huge rock stuck deep in the earth about 300 yards from
    1. am
    Bríghid Ní Loinnsigh