Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that rain is coming, and when he sits with his back to the fire it is said to be a sign of very cold weather. Birds are said to be weather omens also. When they are seen flying low, especially the swallows, rain is expected. During the long Summer days, when the snipe is heard squeaking in the bogs, old people say he is crying for fine weather. If swans are seen approaching, it is said to be a sign of frost. The wild geese are also a sign of frost.
    Several people can know when hard weather is at hand by loking in the fire. Often times a blue blaze is seen in the fire. This is said to be a sign of hardship on the weather. If the smoke from a chimney ascends straight in the air it is said to be a sighn of rain.
    Snails and frogs often come into the house, which is a sign of hard, cold weather also. When ducks are heard squeaking it is said that they are screeching for rain, and rain is sure to come, as if in answer to their call.
    In my townland, it being situated not a very far distance from the railway, the train can be heard. Sometimes it can be heard
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin