Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    since the roads mentioned were made. Few people living to-day ,scarcely anyone remembers. But there is a short road leading from the Ballinasloe road to the Knock road, and it was made only about twelve years ago. it is called "the New Road"..
    There are several old roads (called) in his district, the majority of them leading into bogs. There is one old road leading into Dundonnell bog. It is used for drawing turf on it, and is also a Mass path for the people. It is called "Downey's road" from a man called Downey who resided near it in olden times. The ruins of his house are still to be seen. This bog road is one of the four roads which forms a cross on the Ballinasloe-Athlone road.
    There is also another road leading into a bog called "Quendra". This road was repaired last year. It is used for drawing turf on it also. There are several short roads branching off the Knock and Church roads, which lead into houses. It is supposed they were made when the houses were built.
    The Park road is a branch off the Knock road. It leads into the Park village. At the head of this road is situated an old grave yard, and the Protestant church is also situated
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mollie Costello