Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The thrush also makes her nest in a bush or in a clump of briars. She makes it fairly big, not so cosy as the robin's or wren's but still she makes it very cleverly. She lays about five eggs. Their colour is a kind of blue-speckled.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a bush or briar also. You would not identify her nest from the thrushes but for the eggs. They are a little smaller, and are of a brighter blue than the thrush's with a black dot in them. She lays three or four eggs.
    The sparrow builds in the eaves of houses, and the lark builds its nest in the ground, or under a heap of turf. The crow builds her nest high in the lofty trees beyond human reach. She makes an untidy old nest of weeds. The sea-gull makes its nest near water, on a little hillock or little island inside a pond or lake.
    The yellow-hammer builds in a ditch or briar, and the magpie builds fairly high up in a bush. People do not like to meet a magpie, as they believe it is an omen of bad luck. They have a little rhyme in connection with magpies; one for bad luck, two for good luck, three for marriage, four for death, five for silver, six for gold, and seven for the story that never was told.
    Mollie Costello