Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got its name in the Penal times from an old Church which was situated there in those days at the entrance to the village. The ruins are still to be seen near the old graveyard, but a Protestant Church is now built there.
    There is no mass rock in the district, or no one is able to point out any place in the district where mass was said in Penal days. People used harbour priests in their houses in those days in order to save their lives from the soldiers. Old people say that money was got for a priest's head in those times. Many a house was searched, when it was heard that priests were hiding there, and if he was caught, he was killed on the spot. Priests had a terrible time in those awful days, as they were always on the run.
    There are no places in my district where they hid, but there is a cave in Antrane, and also one in Castlesampson where they were supposed to have hidden. It is said that those caves are beautiful on the inside.
    There is a hill called "Ship Hill"situated about a mile from this townland, in the field of Dan Costello. It is said that a bishop was buried here on this hill in Penal times. Some people say he was saying mass near the hill, when he was caught and beheaded. The ruins of the grave are still to be seen.
    1. am
    Mollie Costello