Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

in the district. He died at the advanced age of ninety-six years, in the year nineteen twenty six.
    Patsy Creavin of Church Park was also known to be a swift runner years ago. He is still living. His brother, Tommie Creavin was also said to be a swift runner. It is said that there was once a challenge in England, while he was there, between a number of men, each over (sevent) sixty years, and it said that he won the race. It was a ten-mile race, and the time taken to do it was only an hour. No one ever heard of men besting horses at running, or of anyone catching a hare or a rabbit by running after it.
    People, in olden times were also said to be great walkers, far better than the men of the present day. Old people only thought it a short walk to walk from this townland to Roscommon town, which is almost twenty miles. Pat Galvin of this village is said to have walked it. Old men are said to have walked six or seven miles to work from this place, and work day after day, and walk to and from the work. People also walked long distances to fairs in those days.
    There was also a great number of high jmpers long ago. Manus Galvin and Pat Galvin were known as great jumpers in this district. There was also a great old jumper whose
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin