Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told locally by old men and women about drownings, deaths and fires which occurred in the district in former times.
    A girl named Bridget Finnerty, who lived in Ardnaglug, near the railway, about twenty years ago, went out one night and was found dead on the railway the following morning. Her people were searching for her all night, but never found her until morning. There were no marks on her, and people say therefore, she must not have been killed by the train. Some people say the fairies brought her, while others say that she was engaged to be married, and that her intended husband killed her and left the body on the railway. No one ever knew for certain how she met her death.
    A young