School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    followed her in and he was to get his ticket like she got her own. When she went in she said "I want a ticket for Mary Single".
    When the man heard her, he said
    "I know how to get my ticket now.
    His name was Frank Murphy and he said "I want a ticket for Frank Murphy married". He thought that the girl was not married when she said single.
    Collected by
    Annie Harney
  2. There was a woman and a man who lived near a Chapel. When the man would go to town he would drink a lot of porter. One evening when he came home from town he was very drunk.
    He said to his wife, "Put down the tea and when it is drew put whiskey in it. The wife had no whiskey to put in the tea. The man began to barge his wife. She ran out and hid herself in the Chapel. When the priest came to shut the door the woman was asleep, and he did not see her. She slept until 12 o'clock.
    At 12 o'clock she wakened, and out came a young man dressed like a priest. He said "Is there anybody to serve Mass". The woman never answered a word. The priest went back into the
    Annie Harney