School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. In the olden days big steam-ships were rarely seen, but sailing ships always came into the harbour for shelter if there was bad weather out at sea. It happened one evening in the month of February 1842 that there was a French ship with a cargo of wines, making for the harbour, but owing to the great gale that blew from the south-east she was unable to beat her way up the bay. The people in the townland of Greenane at that time could not possibly go to pilot her in.
    As night came on the gale blew stronger and stronger, and she dropped her anchor south-east of "Faoc" rock in a lee shore. Her anchor dragged and she hit in the east end of "Carraig Gríanáin" and was lost with all hands. The people of Greenane watched all night on the shore but could not go to the rescue. When day dawned the bodies of the crew were found dashed against the rocks. They were gathered up and buried in a nice plot at a place called "Bun-Abha" in the townland of Greenane, and their graves are still to be seen, called the "French men's graves." This ship's name was the "León" and it is said that anyone who was born the year
    1. am
    Margaret Sullivan