School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In some schools Irish was taught, but the children learned their catechism and prayers in Irish all the time, and the master and pupil use to converse in Irish. Later on both English and Irish were taught. Irish books were used also. The children when taught were seated on sods of turf arranged on an earthen floor. They had chalk and a black-board in the olden schools. They use to shift from townland to townland now and again. One was held in a field called "leabaidh a bháid" in the top of Ballinakilla for a good term.
    These schools existed up until 1834 when National schools started. Mr Sullivan (Sear) was a teacher in one of them for a good while. He was a local man.
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Sullivan