School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Fairy Tales (continued)

One night long ago a man was crossing Knockoura Hill going to Allihies.

(continued from previous page)
    her and they told the priest about her. One night the priest was going on a sick call and had to cross a lonely road through a mountain. His hat was taken off his head and placed back again without seeing any human hands doing it The Priest got uneasy and when he accused Máire Ní Murcadha about her fairy tales she asked him did he remember the night his hat was taken off his head and placed back again. She told him it was the fairies did it and that she put it back for him. He then believed her stories and left her alone afterwards.

There was a man living in Cahermore about twenty years ago but he is now dead. One night as he was going to bed he heard great shouting and talking in the strand below his house. He got up and went to the door to see what was the matter. He saw a whole crowd of men hauling up a boat. They were all saying "Hep, Hep, pull her
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    Nóra Ní Shúilliobháin