Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the south side of the river the ruin presents an imposing appearance, and the walls which still remain give the impression that the friary was an extensive one.
    On entering the spreading aisle and transept, where once sacred hymns were chanted and fragrant incense floated to the fretted roofs, a feeling of religious awe is inspired, and further enhanced by a realisation of the abbey's solitary situation in a lonely plain, on the bank of a murmuring river, which no doubt was admirably fitted for the indulgence of prayer and religious meditation. The columns supporting its various archways are formed of solid masonry, from one of which spring four ribbed arches, an architectural peculiarity which distinguishes Kilcrea Abbey from all other structures of its kind. According to local legend a would-be desecrator was prevented by ghostly interposition from removing stones from the walls for building purposes.
    Amongst those who sleep within its hallowed precincts are many members of the MacCarthys of Muskerry, including Cormac, its founder, the last of whom was interred there in the year 1832, when the vault was sealed never to be opened again. Another remarkable Irishman buried at Kilcrea was Roger O'Connor, who, with his brother Arthur, took a leading part in the rebellion of 1798.
    Brighid Ní Ríordáin
    Seanbhaile Sheáin, Co. Chorcaí