Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Arthur O Leary, a victim of the penal laws, is yet another whose resting place is Kilcrea, and whose tombstone bears the following inscription :-
    "So! Arthur Leary, generous, handsome, brave,
    Slain in his bloom, lies in this humble grave"
    A broken tombstone, of which the inscription is defaced, is reputed to indicate the grave of Bishop Hurley, titular Bishop of Ross, one of the three Irish prelates who participated in the Council of Trent. A native of Carbery, Bishop Hurley, after assisting at the Council of Trent, was on his return declared a rebel and imprisoned in the Tower of London for three and a half years. After his release he was for some time entertained at Macroom Castle by his friend, MacCarthy More. Later he took a small farm near Macroom, where he led a life of sancity and reirement, and it is recorded effected miraculous cures. He died in the year 1579 and was laid to rest within the abbey.
    The friary was plundered by the soldiers of Catholic Tyrone in the year 1601, but was again renovated. Lord Deputy Chichester entrusted the care of the monastery to Lord Muskerry, one Charles McDermot MacCarthy, on condition that he should not allow friars to dwell in it. The monks, however, were not expelled until after
    Brighid Ní Ríordáin
    Seanbhaile Sheáin, Co. Chorcaí